Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
156 views
in Q2A Core by
In Q2A 1.8, there is option to allow widgets to be allowed per page- including custom created ones. But, if some pages are created via plugins, can we add widgets to them? I mean is there any easy way other than doing the widget code manually in the page? - Like registering the page name - so that it is considered as a custom page or so. Currently "make this widget available on all pages" works. I'm looking for something more specific like making widgets specific to certain pages.
Q2A version: 1.8

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

if some pages are created via plugins, can we add widgets to them? 

Yes, you should see the page as any other page, at the bottom of the list.

The usual layer-8 error is forgetting to actually add the pages in the admin/pages section before trying to enable the widget. 

by
Thank you pupi. I'm not seeing this for some- for example the blog plugin has blogs page - but this is not getting listed for me. I suppose this might be due to its link being added to the navbar in the plugin code itself and not in the "Pages" section of admin bar. Am I guessing correct?
by
I don't know anything about that plugin. However, if you don't see the page in the admin/pages section then it is not a real Q2A page module: http://docs.question2answer.org/plugins/modules-page . In general there is no reason to avoid the plugin modules but there might be exceptions
by
Thank you. I'll check further and come back. Surely they are page modules - registered as "page". But I'll confirm what exactly is happening.
+1 vote
by

Since it may be not equipped in the Q2A core, this is just mere reference (Hint for development). Below may be what you are looking for.

by
Thank you. I'll check that :)
...