Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
245 views
in Plugins by
edited by

I'm trying to make a custom 404 page using Custom 404 Page v1.1 by Amiya Sahu.

I modified this plugin to maintenance mode, and work for 'maintenance mode', but no 'not-found'

I need to know where is this --> A Question2Answer database query failed when generating this page.

A full description of the failure is available in the web server's error log file.

see the picture 

Q2A version: 1.7.2

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

That depends on your web server configuration. In my case, using Apache on Debian 8 with a default configuration, the path to the file is this: /var/log/apache2/error.log

by
thanks for you answer, but this is not the answer to my question. Really, i need to know where is this template :)
by
Well, this is the first time you mention the word "template" rather than "this". As the error mentions an error file it made sense to understand you wanted to know the location to the error log.

That text can be found here (linked to v1.7.2): https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/blob/e0e124c4c792b2f2c2932a7f5d1de5a7983bbe6c/qa-include/qa-install.php#L131 . Bear in mind that this is a sensitive file
+1 vote
by
I dont know why you added maintenance mode feature in plugin...this feature is available in core q2a.

Plugin you are using is derived from my plugin...not looked into his code so dont know what he changed....

Here is my plugin....
https://github.com/ProThoughts/q2a-custom-404-page

demo is here....

http://demo.question2answer.info
...