Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
296 views
in Plugins by
I can't log into my site using Facebook anymore. I'm not sure if it's due to a recent hosting change (added https support) or if it's due to the plugin being incompatible with the new facebook API (2.3 or later). Anyone currently using this plugin?

I just keep getting https://mysite/?provider=Facebook&code=5#_=_
Q2A version: 1.7.4

3 Answers

+3 votes
by

Facebook-login is created based on facebook-php-sdk. This project was deprecated and recommended to use new V4 SDK for Graph API. Plugin may have to be rewrote with new SDK.

by
Thanks, at least I know I can't switch to that one.
+2 votes
by
check below thread for fb fix, it may be same issue with this plugin.

https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/pull/512
+2 votes
by

Well, after painful debugging, I think I got it to work again after updating the HybridAuth to v2.9.2. I had to put an odd workaround in place (after painful debugging). I really don't know why I am not getting the state variable in $_GET['state'] (I got to see in the callback url), but it is there in the $_REQUEST. Hopefully, someone can chime on this 

by
Is this still working for you? Could you please look at http://www.question2answer.org/qa/62787/open-login-facebook-login-authenticates-user-reflected-q2a and give me some ideas?
by
Yes, it is still working so far. Only for Facebook though.
...