Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
319 views
in Q2A Core by
Since I launched my question2answer website, It has never sent any email notification to me or my site members. Registration confirmation email, answer notification email and all other forms f email does not work on my question2answer site? Please help
Q2A version: 1.7.4
by
are you using shared hosting or dedicated server?
by
Shared hosting. But I have created other sites on this same shared hosting and they do send outgoing mails.
by
Ok, what is php and mysql version you are using?
by
PHP Version                5.6.27
MySQL Version           10.1.19-MariaDB
by
Php version looks fine. It should work with MariaDB 10.1.19-MariaDB also. I verified 10.1.21-MariaDB.
http://question2answer.org/qa/56446/does-q2a-work-fine-with-mariadb?show=56461#c56461

Is it possible for you to try  only with mysql and not mariadb....

also check file permissions of q2a folder. I assume everything else is working fine.
by
which of the files should i look out for?

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
May be your server just SMTP or SSL mail script running.
+1 vote
by

You need to do this setup on your cPanel.

Watch here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0A4VLHHrYuk

...