Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
429 views
in Q2A Core by
Hi! I would like to create this question/topic for us to share some tips on how to build and generate traffic for starter q2a websites!

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by
 
Best answer

I don't have much experience about SEO or such advertising, but I hope these tips which I learned when building my QA site could help you:

- You should ask and answer by yourself using guest accounts or your clone account.

- You shouldn't copy/grab entire contents from any QA website such as StackOverflow, Yahoo Answers,... Instead, you should create question with same title but different answers or some "copy-writing" tricks.

- Invite your friends to join (and help you building too!).

- Improve your website's SEO by building great content, backlinks or any ways you know.

- And as Donox Btz Gvr mentioned, you can also using online advertisement such as Facebook Ads.

- And be slow, it may takes 1 month or more before you can reach your user.

EDIT: - For building contents, bulk data imports,... you could use BCG Bulk Content Generator plugins.

Good luck to you!

by
tnks! I will focus on building content with bots. my main worry is that qa sites usually have thin content, specially at beginning - so its hard to rank high on google... or am I wrong? do you prefer niche or go general? share your qa site with us! :)
by
- My priority at beginning was build niche content, try to reach users by creating the most hottest, high-quality question.
- Thin content doesn't matter, at that time I just need quality not quantity. When my site's ranking is good, the user will build the site with both general and niche content.
In short: Niche content first!
Oh yes, and here is my QA site: lop67.tk/hoidap (Vietnamese - Education site)
by
edited by
tnks for your tips! amazing site desing! I will have to use this default theme in my q2a while Im not sure if it will generate some revenue =/ my niche will be body building, its something that i like to write about, theres a huge market here in brazil and I can get some backlinks as I have other sites.
+1 vote
by
you can start with facebook ads but the most important thing are making a good SEO.

Make good links to your site in sites with hight autority.

And make minimum 10 ask at the day.
by
tnks! so the main rules of building traffic still aply here!
...