Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
275 views
in Q2A Core by
I've noticed that if I answer a question on my website that someone has posted and then if others answer and comment on the same question I don't get notification emails.  Is there a way to get notified if any activity (answers or comments/replys) happens on a question you have answered or commented on?
Q2A version: 1.7.5

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Did you configure q2a to send emails? This is done in the admin panel -> mailing. You should also check if your server is properly configured to send emails by giving your hosting partner a call.
by
thanks for nice answer
+2 votes
by
I do get emails if its in reply/comment to MY answer, but I don't get emails if its in reply/comment to someone elses answer.  Id like to get all emails of comments/answers to a question I've answered, not just comments directly related to my answer.
...