Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
1.2k views
in Plugins by

I get this error when trying to open the badges page.

403

Forbidden

Access to this resource on the server is denied!


Proudly powered by LiteSpeed Web Server

Please be advised that LiteSpeed Technologies Inc. is not a web hosting company and, as such, has no control over content found on this site.

by
Solved. It was because of having a copy of badges plugin in qa directory.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

Check permission of folder and files. Make sure they do have below permissions.

  • Folders: 755
  • Files: 644


755 stands for Owner: read, write, execute; Group: read, execute; Everyone: read, execute
644 stands for Owner: read, write; Group: read, Everyone: read

by
Thank you @prothoughts. all permissions for file was 755. I think it was because of upgrading to 1.8!
I changed all the permissions for file to 644 but still I get the error!
by
check if plugin is still enabled or not from admin->plugins, you need to manually enable plugin in Q2A v1.8. If it is enabled then restart server and check again.

I enabled badges on q2a v1.8 here https://meta.question2answer.info/badges it is working fine.

If you still see issue then PM me your site.
by
Hello @prothoughts
sent you a PM.
by
Ok, will check
by
sent PM to you, check.
0 votes
by
i check in other hosting provider and i found the problem is the hosting iam sure 100%
...