Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How to increase the post caracter limit

+2 votes
133 views
asked Dec 16, 2017 in Q2A Core by Innocent
When someone is giving an answer to the question, he is limited to 8,000 characters. Can anyone tell me please how can I increase this limit?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2017 by ProThoughts
commented Dec 16, 2017 by innomu
Hello. Thank you for your answer. But I did it, the error message disappeared, but the full length of the answer is still not displayed.
commented Dec 16, 2017 by ProThoughts
I agree with pupi1985 answer. Please use that solution for upgrade.
+3 votes
answered Dec 16, 2017 by pupi1985
It is not enough to change the line ProThoughts suggested as the database schema has already been created. Now you have 2 options: you upgrade to 1.8-beta (highly preferred option) or you follow the approaches mentioned here: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/43485/change-varchar-to-longtext?show=43493#a43493
commented Dec 16, 2017 by ProThoughts
Thanks for the correction.
commented Dec 17, 2017 by innomu
Thank you very much. it is working.
...