Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
6.8k views
in Plugins by
edited by

I have updated CKeditor in the WYSIWYG editor plugin with a new generated version of ckeditor and a new configuration file because I wanted to be able to inser code snippets as well.

Actually everything works fine but now I discovered, that image upload is not working any more. When I click on upload, a popup returns that says "Incorrect server response".

Does anyone know what I have to tweak in order to get it working? It seems it has nothing to do with one of those files:

  • skins directory
  • ckeditor.js
  • config.js
  • content.css
  • styles.css

I have to change override all of them to get ckeditor working again so they depend on each other...

EDIT:

I've tryed replacing ckEditor folder with the "standard" edition of ckEditor without any changes and the problem stays the same. So I guess it has something to do with how the filebrowserImageUploadUrl is set to ckEditor in qa-wysiwyg-editor.php

Q2A version: 1.8.0
by
I also got the same issue with ckeditor4.9 and hence reverted back to 4.6. But I havent tried 7 or 8.
by
What's the server response?
by
Is there a solution for "incorect server response"? Support Q&A may not be working ?

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
 
Best answer

Got it!

You have to add a setting:

config.filebrowserUploadMethod = 'form';

I just went through the settings and searched for thing introduced after 4.6 and came across this suspicious setting. And voila, the new version works! :)

by
Great work  :)
by
Thank you for meaningful information.
by
Which file should be modified to do this? Thank you
by
In which file this change need to take place?
0 votes
by

Upload image plugin seems to be enabled by default from V4.8.0.

I have not verified that. But, try to remove plugin in config.

removePlugins:'uploadimage'

by
thanks for the answer. No, that doesn't work. I also do not have any image upload plugin folder under plugins.
by
My problem was created by the plugin "blog". When I removed this plugin from the plugins everything works normally. Also, make sure that a plugin does not interfere with uploading images to the server.
...