Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
4.1k views
in Q2A Core by
My site contains more than 450,000 questions
When asking a new question takes a lot of time is it because the database is large and is there a solution to speed up asking the questions
Q2A version: 1.8
by
I noticed that this plugin very slows down the site in versions q2a 1.8. After the removal of this plugin, the site normally fast openend.
https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-social-share
by
The issue with that plugin was already reported. This happened in Q2A version 1.7 for me. The exact reason was an image creation function call causing memory leak.
by
I have the same problem, please how did you solve the problem?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
I had this problem the solution is more RAM. or talk to your users and start over.
by
That's right. Is there a particularly slow query in that?
Of course, it must be a log when asking a question.
by
It is a log of the question page after redirection. Comment out redirect process below. As a result, question page will not be shown after asking question.

qa-include/pages/ask.php (around L171)
Before:
qa_redirect(qa_q_request($questionid, $in['title'])); // our work is done here
After:
//qa_redirect(qa_q_request($questionid, $in['title'])); // our work is done here
+1 vote
by

To islam afify

Since other users will trouble by email, let's discuss in the new (this) answer section.

by
Thank you for your help
I've tired you a lot
by
I wish for good luck.
by
You have deleted the qa_posts table
The question is quickly asked. I think the problem is the number of big questions
by
I have the same problem, please how did you solve the problem?
+2 votes
by

The cache update queries are slow because the indexes are not properly tuned. This has already been discussed and I have explained it here.

Create the following indexes:

CREATE INDEX `test_index_1` ON `qa_posts`(`type`, `acount`, `closedbyid`);
CREATE INDEX `test_index_2` ON `qa_posts`(`type`, `selchildid`, `closedbyid`);
CREATE INDEX `test_index_3` ON `qa_posts`(`type`, `amaxvote`, `closedbyid`);

Try again and report back the results. Currently:

cache_unaqcount: 2347.10 ms
cache_unselqcount: 2699.90 ms
cache_unupaqcount: 2103.15 ms

If you are a purist and don't want those changes you can remove them with:

DROP INDEX `test_index_1` ON `qa_posts`;
DROP INDEX `test_index_2` ON `qa_posts`;
DROP INDEX `test_index_3` ON `qa_posts`;

by
I did all the recommendations but nothing changed
by
Have you restarted MySQL server?
by
Yes, I also used MySQLTuner again and there are no recommendations
by
I have the same problem, please how did you solve the problem?
...