Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How to create multiple admins?

+1 vote
97 views
asked Apr 14 in Q2A Core by ovo

I would like to know how can be possible to create 2,3,4 etc admins, plus can I manipulate points and level of accounts? Thanks you, your CMS is amazing, really appreciate you made it open for all of us.

Q2A version: 1.8

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 18 by pupi1985
selected Apr 18 by ovo
 
Best answer

In order to turn a user to an admin follow these steps:

  1. Navigate to users
  2. Click on the user whose type you want to change
  3. Click the Edit user button
  4. Select the type of user from the combobox
  5. Click the Save user button

Also, from that section you can add or subtract a fixed amount of points called Bonus points.

commented Apr 18 by ovo
Nice one, I was searching in the Admin panel, but the Admin roles can be changed only form the account's profile in mywebsite.com/users and not from mywebsite.com/admin/users. Thank you for your time and your help.
0 votes
answered Apr 18 by ovo
No one can help me? Thanks anyway
...