Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
811 views
in Q2A Core by
Hi All,

I've downloaded version 1.3.3 and uploaded it to our web server. It even sends notification email to ADMIN everytime there's a new question posted.

My problem is, Q2A doesn't send a notification email if my question is answered or commented on even if the checkbox is CHECKED for notification email.

Is someone having a similar problem?

Thanks a bunch!
by
Here's a little test for you. You'll find that replying to your own posts doesn't send you emails... makes sense when you think about it!
by
you are right! :) that's why i tried to reply to my own question :) hihihi

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
testing this out if this will send a notification email...
by
NO notification email sent...  T_T
+1 vote
by
okay.. I just traced and added my own codes that uses mail() T_T
by
how do you handle that? mine doesn't work as well :(
by
yes could you please help us out by posting your solution?
...