Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
1.6k views
in Q2A Core by
I would like to see how Q2A works with huge trafic and loads of hits.
by
You can see a recently created health website http://www.livechatwithdoctor.com/qa getting 6000+ visitors at Ask Doctor Free.

3 Answers

+9 votes
by
edited by
To answer your question - as far as I know, not as of yet.

But: Q2A was developed against a test database of 400,000+ posts (questions/answers/comments) and 100,000+ users, with a highly skewed distribution (i.e. some extremely active users, some inactive). Every single database query was designed and tested so that it runs very quickly against a large database, i.e. that it has the appropriate indexes available.

Since every page view runs efficiently, Q2A should have no problem with huge traffic and hits. Obviously it depends on the server, but I would say that the majority of page views should take under 0.1 seconds in total (CPU+disk+DB). That means it has capacity for at least 400,000 page views per day on one server, taking into account the fact that traffic isn't spread out evenly during each 24 hour period. (My rule of thumb: peak traffic is about double average traffic.)

You should be able to increase this much further by following the steps here:

http://www.question2answer.org/advanced.php#fast

And if you ever discover that a particular page view is taking consistently longer, it should be easy to solve the problem. It will likely just require providing a hint to MySQL to use a particular index for that query.
by
Correcting the link above to: http://www.question2answer.org/optimize.php
+2 votes
by
Oh, yes, there is a site, check out http://www.frageee.de . It is a german site with very little changes to the original version and it already has about 100.000 posts. ANd it is still very fast

Besides, the owner of this site Simon Frerichs, wrote a working sitemap adition, which You can find referenced here in the questions.
+2 votes
by
We launched a Q2A section our site about a month ago (http://www.snagajob.com/answers/).  We are a pretty big site in the U.S. (look us up on compete.com or quantcast.com).  So far the application is performing very well.
by
Looks great and I see you used single sign-on integration. Was that easy for you to implement?
by
We previously did a SSO integration with Wordpress so it was pretty easy for us to have Q2A piggyback on top of that.
by
How long did it take you guys to customize the look and feel?

And what were the first features that you wanted to add?
by
Why did you decide to stop using q2a?
...