Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
357 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
I have a wordpress blog with database now i want only the data base of the wordpress site to be uploaded in q2a and use it.
Q2A version: 1.7.4

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

This plugin separates Wordpress and Q2A installations. I've never used so you'd better test it first in a localhost installation.

https://github.com/q2a-projects/Q2A-WP-Separator

This script breaks Q2A-WP integration by creating Q2A's User related database tables which were not created because of integration and importing all WP users to Q2A tables.

0 votes
by
I can also help you. PM me if you need.

I recommend not to mix wordpress and q2a db but it is upto you.
by
Can users still login with both wp and q2a using same username and password if I use seperate database.
by
Yes, possible. Just point user db to wordpress table in q2a setting.
http://docs.question2answer.org/install/wordpress/

I never tried wordpress and q2a solution but it should work.
by
Can u please say exactly how? I got stuck here.
by
@Yogendra Basnet, just sent PM to you
...