Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+13 votes
1.1k views
in Plugins by
After posting some of my plugins here I have received some request to develop some plugins and I realized that many people have are have needs of certain plugins that are currently not available. So if you want a plugin that has not been developed or poorly done feel free to answer here with such demands. Use images, links and good descriptions. I currently working on a number plugins which I intend to release soon
Q2A version: 1.8
by
i want a chatroulette plugin videochat same as omeagle
by
can make me random question page?

16 Answers

0 votes
by
can you make a plugin for "contact requester" ?
+1 vote
by

Suggest edits - currently, the Q2A site only allows granting users complete access to edit question/answers/comments without any limit. This is a strong privilege, but for the development of your Q&A site, you should have an easy way for all users to improve questions & answers. This is where suggest edits would come to place. Users could still suggest edits to the post, but it would be placed in the moderation/approval queue (could be the same as approving new posts or a separate one).

Reasons for flags - configure reasons and allow users to select a reason for flagging the post. The selected reasons should be displayed for the admin/moderator somehow (in the flagged posts queue and perhaps directly in the post)

Notifications to rejected/removed posts - allow maintainers of Q2A site to enable notifications when any of the users' questions are rejected/removed. This would send an e-mail to the author with the removed content. This should likely also introduce a custom reason for rejecting/removing that is also sent in a notification.

by
+1
by
Ah, great. Didn't know there's one. Awesome!
+1 vote
by
A plugin that allows admin/mods to sticky/pin questions to the top of all the other questions.
by
+1
Q2A already have that plugin. It's known as Q2A Featured
https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-featured
by
Thanks @Gurjyot Singh
0 votes
by
i need plugin for notification

such as facebook
...