Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
3.6k views
in Q2A Core by
The full error report is:

"Question2Answer query failed:

LOCK TABLES qa_words WRITE

Error 1044:

Access denied for user 'husang'@'88.151.96.4' to database 'husang'"

it happens when i submit a new question on my site. weird thing is, that the question appears on the site after i refresh it. why is that?

Another thing thats bugging me: this error report shows at the top of the page:
Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(/tmp/sess_aa94ee1ea663d21242a3134f7846f02d, O_RDWR) failed: No such file or directory (2) in /qa-include/qa-app-users.php on line 181

3 Answers

0 votes
by
your website url please, may be I can help you
by
its http://husang.atw.hu/
its a free hosting service where im testing it
by
nevermind. i deleted it and im gonna try it on another server
+2 votes
by
These are two separate problems:

1. The error in LOCK TABLES is because the MySQL user accessing your database does not have permission to perform this operation. These privileges are required: CREATE, ALTER, DELETE, INSERT, SELECT, UPDATE, LOCK TABLES

2. The error in session_start() is because the PHP configuration is set up to create session files in the /tmp directory, but the web server software does not have permission to do so.
0 votes
by
I recommend switching hosting providers to a better suited host such as http://interacthosting.com where we host at. I have multiple question2answer websites hosted with them and their support installs the scripts for you if you just open a ticket.
...