Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
3.8k views
in Q2A Core by
The site is www.hashimukh.com. When I click on "create Database" nothing happenes.
by
Do you have all the config set up properly? Can you connect to the database with those details?
by
Yes, I set up config file and everything as mentioned but nothing happened.

"Question2Answer MySQL query error 1146: Table 'uanvgsus_ask.qa_posts' doesn't exist" is showing  In server error  log.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
Please try removing any .htaccess files in directories above the Q2A directory (you can keep the one that Q2A itself installs).
by
Nothing changed.

"Question2Answer MySQL query error 1146: Table 'uanvgsus_ask.qa_posts' doesn't exist" is showing  In server error  log.
+1 vote
by
I had this problem, and if I remember, the only thing that worked was to delete the entire  q2a directory and start over... I may have had to drop the database as well, can't remember.
by
I did it several times. But nothing happens. Is there any problem in my hosting? Please help me fix it. I'm going to install it in 5 domains.
by
Same problem. Did you ever solve this?
+1 vote
by
I solved this problem here by using Filezilla as my client and making sure that secure file transfer protocol was not engaged. Once I did that, it was poetry.

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/11884/discovered-bug-in-install-preventing-me-from-installing
...