Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
144 views
in Q2A Core by

How do I prevent spam members. I'm using ReCaptcha. There are a lot of spam members registered. The new version of q2a needs to be solved immediately.

Q2A version: 1.8.2
by
I am having the same issue would love to know a solution

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I 100% agree that recaptcha is useless when it comes to this kind of spam. even I do see on test q2a site.

One solution I can think of is route your DNS using CloudFlare.com that will filter our lot of SPAM. also move site to https.

if anyone knows better solution then post here.
by
Cloudflare helps here? Not sure. An easy practical way is to do manual approval for first post - can be done with minimum points for post. But there should be better way as most of the spam users have similar behaviour -- will work on this after a month.
by
@arjunsuresh, cloudflare filters spam ip, it helps somewhat. I know hackers change ip very frequently.

Minimum points for posting is a good solution but it will not stop users from registering....at some point you will see thousands of user account. It will be difficult to delete then.
0 votes
by
I suggest you try this https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-stop-spam might be the workout
...