Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
417 views
in Q2A Core by
I have recently installed the v1.8.3. I'm using recaptcha as a spam protection. Have also tried stop-spam plugin but none of these are able to stop spam registration. I got 10-20 spam registration everyday. I don't want to use clean talks. Though I don't know about clean talks. But is there any way to stop these type of registration spamming??
Q2A version: 1.8.3
by
I even suspended user registration until I find a solution to this problem.

4 Answers

–1 vote
by
edited by

Im using same version in localhost that is why am asking

There 2 plugins

Stop Spam v1.1 by q2apro.com ( which you can make a question before registering )

Q2A Registration Blocker v1.3 ji alîyê Amiya Sahu ( You can block by email or a word in username. )

Do they dont work ?

you said it didt work already for first one.

by
+1
I used stop spam. But it fails to do the job . But don't know about the other one.
by
stop spam not working
0 votes
by
Is there any use of cleantalk.org for spam? I have used it for a short time. I've blocked spam records, but I don't know if it's reliable. He wants us to add two lines of code to the index.php file. I have concerns about performance and reliability. For example, could cleantalk see a non-spam mail address as spam?
0 votes
by
Disconnect all power from Question2Answer )))) And there will be no more problems)
by
What that means ?
by
Ok got this. I have done all the things you suggest. Let me check for 24 hours. I'll let you know if any spamming occurs or not.
by
not working this method
+1 vote
by

This plugin completely solves the problem: https://www.question2answer.org/qa/70308/premium-plugin-nospam-gyzgyn 

by
I do not have spam registrations at all, here is an example of my site I sent you in private messages
My site is indexed everywhere, you are doing something wrong
...