Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
268 views
in Q2A Core by
I can not found upload custom avatar option in q2a 1.8.3 version. I dont know why this option is not working for my site. my site is

www.ask-ans.com

please anybody suggest me how I can fix this problem.
Q2A version: 1.8.3

4 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Your server dont have GD support, install GD package in your server and your problem would be solved !
by
Thank you. But would you tell me how I can install GD in server. Is it possible for me ?
by
Yes , one command

sudo apt-get install php7.2-gd

can help you to install GD package,  after that you need to restart server

sudo service apache2 restart

your problem would be solved..
0 votes
by

In my test it seems to work correctly.

Admin settings: admin > Users > Allow users to upload avatars = ON

User settings: My Acount > Avatar > "File select button"

0 votes
by
Just go to your profile, click "edit my profile" and in the section "avatar" upload your photo
https://i.imgur.com/X7aahAX.png
0 votes
by
I'm having the same problem.

After update 1.8.3 then upload avatar "Please click again to confirm" and not working
...