Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
339 views
in Q2A Core by
Hello everyone,

I needed to create a Q & A site 3 years ago and the best option for me at the time was to choose questions2answer project.

My site today has about 1500 visitors per day and I must say that I regret this choice

I have the impression that the project is moving very slowly and that there are only a few people who are doing their best so that it is not abandoned, not to say that there is only one person (pupi1985)

There is no free theme that looks like a modern site!

What's wrong?

q2a has a very good core?

What the developers need to take it to the next level?

Why not open the way for a donation for developers?
Q2A version: 1.8.3

2 Answers

+6 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I'm using Q2A since its first version. Here is what I think about Q2A now. Others may or may not agree with me.

What is Right with Q2A

  • It is still developed :)
  • There are only 2 developers, Scott and pupi1985. I highly appreciate their support for Q2A. Both are very good developers. You may see my little contribution. I just do testing of Q2A and suggest new features. I'm not good at php coding so cannot help for adding new features.
  • Q2A is still one of the best open source QA platform. I evaluated all available QA platforms, open source and paid. In paid platform PowerQA is much better than Q2A(both performance and feature wise). All other QA platforms are not even close to Q2A.


What is Wrong with Q2A:

  • Very very slow development.
  • There is no team. Only enthu people come and help in their free time. Strong team is required for the development of any platform. Like Dev team, UI team, Testing team, support team, documentation team etc.
  • There is no roadmap. Scott list what features may come in next version but it is not clear when will be the next release.
  • Nowadays I do see Q2A sites gets too much SPAM. I reported issue but there is no action so far. There are around 10k SPAM users registered on this Q2A since I reported issue.
  • Core developers are busy with their own work so they may not be getting enough time for Q2A.
  • There is no promotion of Q2A. Everything is organic growth.

What can be improved:

  • Form a strong team. Encourage people who file bugs or help to improve in any way.
  • Come up with some ways to make money using Q2A which can be invested back in Q2A. Donations may not work. I do have few ideas, can discuss if Scott is interested.
  • Give incentives to all contributors who reach certain level, which will be earned from above methods.
  • Come up with strong roadmap and follow it strictly.
  • Promote Q2A for its growth. If more people use, they will test and report issues. This way Q2A will be stable and better platform.
I really want Q2A to become popular like Wordpress or other popular open source platforms.
+2 votes
by
have you looked into donut theme? it looks modern to me.

as far as development goes ... its a small community driven product, with not many developers to work on it.

if you want to make a difference you could always hire someone, make the changes to the code and release them to the community.
by
have you looked into donut theme? it looks modern to me.
[So modern for you it's just a look donut theme doesn't satisfy all tastes, doesn't use the latest css framworks, it is not optimized, doesn't support structured data!]

as far as development goes ... its a small community driven product, with not many developers to work on it.
[yes that's a fact, but what should we do for other developers to be involved in the project?]

if you want to make a difference you could always hire someone, make the changes to the code and release them to the community.
[this is not how you develop a project]
by
I hope the developers who want to be involved in this project should create Patreon page, so the development keep going.
by
+3
Forget Patreon. People do not even donate to any free plugin. It just does not work.
...