Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
233 views
in Q2A Core by
Q2A version: 1.8.3

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
If your question is confirmation of the email at the time of user registration ...

Admin > Spam > Request confirmation of user emails = ON
Admin > Spam > All new users must confirm their email = ON
by
I means that email confirmation code is not senting.in my q2a site
by
what is your site address....?
0 votes
by

open Admin>Emails and check Send email via SMTP instead of local mail box

and if you are using your gmail for activation then set this options:

SMTP server address: smtp.gmail.com
SMTP server port:  587
SMTP secure connection: TLS

and check the Send SMTP username and password box
and add this options
 
SMTP username: youremail@gmail.com
SMTP password: your e-mail password

by
can I use hotmail account instead of gmail?
by
yes you can .. here's the settings
SMTP server address: smtp-mail.outlook.com
SMTP server port:  587
SMTP secure connection: TLS
by
My smtp server port display 25 defaulty. Should I edit it to 587?
by
Yes change it to 587
...