Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
108 views
in Q2A Core by

Why my rss feed not found ?

my site http://houseofdream.com.ua/q/

rss feed http://houseofdream.com.ua/q/feed/qa.rss (not found)

i use nginx + php-fpm 

all else links work fine

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

One option for not seeing the feeds is that you haven't enabled them in admin/feeds. However, you seem to be getting an error from the web server directly rather than from Q2A. Another option could be that some plugin is messing with that somehow (you can disable one by one to see if there is any to blame).

Anyway, based on the 404 page from nginx most likely your web server is not properly configured to return RSS feeds or is somehow blocking them.

by
edited by
Thank you for the answer, I think you're right, I do not have the correct nginx settings for rss.

Where can i find the nginx setting for question2answer with rss?
by
My Nginx config is:

server {

    server_name site.com www.site.com;

    root /home/site;

    listen 80;

    index index.html index.htm index.php;

error_log /home/site/error.log error;

set $cache_uri $request_uri;

  location /q {

        index  index.php index.html index.htm;

        if (!-f $request_filename) {

            rewrite ^/q/(.+)?$ /q/index.php?qa-rewrite=$1 last;

        }

    }

location / {

                index index.php index.html index.htm;

                try_files $uri $uri/ /index.php?q=$uri&$args;

        }

        location ~ \.php$ {

            fastcgi_buffers 8 256k;

            fastcgi_buffer_size 128k;

            fastcgi_intercept_errors on;

            include fastcgi_params;

            fastcgi_param SCRIPT_FILENAME $document_root$fastcgi_script_name;

            include snippets/fastcgi-php.conf;

            fastcgi_pass unix:/run/php/php7.2-fpm.sock;

           fastcgi_read_timeout 300;

  if ( -f $request_filename ) {

            fastcgi_pass   unix:/run/php/php7.2-fpm.sock;

        }

        }

                location ~* ^.+\.(rss|atom|jpg|jpeg|gif|png|ico|rtf|js|css|svg)$ {

                expires max;

        }

}
0 votes
by

solution is (i add this):

location @runphp {

if (!-f $request_filename) {

        rewrite ^/q/(.+)?$ /q/index.php?qa-rewrite=$1 last;

}

    }

      location ~* \q\.(rss)$ {

        try_files $uri @runphp;

    }

...