Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
478 views
in Q2A Core by
I can't see private messaging on my installation of Q2A. I've clicked on users' names but I see no way to send a PM. Is this because I have WordPress integration enabled?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I believe your suspicion is corrent:

 

if (!QA_FINAL_EXTERNAL_USERS) {

                $showoptions=array('allow_change_usernames', 'allow_private_messages', '', 'avatar_allow_gravatar');
 

...

}

 

This means that that option will only show if you are not using an external user database.  Wonder what the problem is?    I guess you could always install a WP messaging plugin and include a link to it.
0 votes
by
Here's my solution, using Buddypress:

        function page_title()
        {
            qa_html_theme_base::page_title();
                
            if(!empty($this->content['form_activity'])) {
                $handle = preg_replace('/<[^>]+>/','',$this->content['loggedin']['data']);
                $this->output_raw('<h2 style="padding-top:0"><a href="'.apply_filters( 'bp_get_send_private_message_link', wp_nonce_url( $bp->loggedin_user->domain . $bp->messages->slug . '/compose/?r=' . $handle ) ).'">send message</a></h2>');
            }
        }

This puts a "send message" link below the "User <name>" title on the user's profile, linking to the Buddypress private message compose tab.  If you use a different WP plugin for private messages, it would probably be easy to fix up.
by
Thanks for this! I don't use Buddypress but I might give that a go later down the track.
...