Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+10 votes
319 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

How can I remove the ability of regular users to pick/choose a Best Answer, and make this feature available for site manager only?

Q2A version: 1.8.1
by
+1
What if the asker doesn't feel the manager's choice correct?
by
im just going to ouse it to carry the important answers i threw myself to the top.

4 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I haven't tested this, but it should work.
If you're using SnowFlat theme, open the file  qa-theme.php  . On line 532 , swap the code from this:

$this->a_selection($a_item);

To this

if (qa_get_logged_in_level() > QA_USER_LEVEL_MODERATOR) {
    $this->a_selection($a_item);
}

Save it and re-upload it to the server.
This will hide the selection button for users whose level is inferior than Moderators.

by
There is such a code related to the selected answer, but I do not know if it is relevant.

http://prnt.sc/rew8wr
by
+1
wrap the code from the first screenshot then

function a_selection($post)
{
    if (qa_get_logged_in_level() > QA_USER_LEVEL_MODERATOR) {
        // THE REST OF YOUR CODE HERE ....
    }
}
by
+1
Thank you so much!
by
Yes it works fine on https://wepals.net
0 votes
by
Modify in the administrator permission menu

Answer selection for any question:

At a user level that you decide
by
Unfortunately, this is not the answer i want. i want users to be unable to choose answers in their own questions
0 votes
by
This may not be a perfect solution but how about hiding the "Tick" in CSS?

The user cannot see the tick, they cannot click!
0 votes
by
If i cancel that one, also i can not see it
...