Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
1.2k views
in Q2A Core by
I have uploaded, created database, and also edited the config.php file. But I have a problem when I run the install script

My website address is: http://hoidap.edmvn.co/index.php?qa=install

The problem is when I press the button, it's loading for few second then stuck there.
Q2A version: Latest

3 Answers

0 votes
by

The error is : 406 Not Acceptable

This is an issue with Godaddy's mod_security settings (probably too restrictive).

I've seen many users with this issue. You should talk to Godaddy's support and ask them to disable the specific rule that prevents the request to be executed (but of course the rule should be individuated first).

0 votes
by

You can disable mod_security easily via .htaccess please add this to your .htaccess file :

<IfModule mod_security.c>
SecFilterEngine Off
SecFilterScanPOST Off
</IfModule>
by
If Godaddy does not prevent the directive from working :-)
I mean if he is on Godaddy's shared hosting (and not on a dedicated server), the directive could be prevented from working (to not allow users to switch off the module)
+1 vote
by
It may be the cause of super-privileges to the user. Actually an user need priviliges to create tables in Database. Please check it
...