Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
193 views
in Plugins by

I just released an updated version of the Registration Blocker plugin. The new version adds the ability to

  • block all subdomains of a given domain (adding .example.org to the blocked domains list will block registration with any subdomain of example.org, like foo.example.org or foo.bar.example.org, but not example.org itself)
  • block full email addresses

Download: Version 1.4.0

Q2A version: 1.8.5
by
Thnx... Ansgar
I'm literally waiting for this update.
by
+1
You're welcome.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

I just  updated the Registration Blocker plugin. The updated version adds the ability to 

  • Block some user names from being registerd on the site (e.g. xxx, owner, spammer, virus, ...).
  • block all subdomains of a given domain (adding .example.org to the blocked domains list will block registration with any subdomain of example.org, like foo.example.org or foo.bar.example.org, but not example.org itself)
  • Allow some email domains only (e.g. gmail.com, yahoo.com, ...)
  • Prevent users from changing their email address.
  • prevent users from changing their username.

Download: Updated Version

ago by
+1
Just for clarity: this is a different fork than the one I announced in the OP. I may add a checkbox for switching from blacklist mode to whitelist mode to my version at some point. However, I will not remove the subdomain feature, nor will I accept pull requests trying to do that.
0 votes
by
You have no idea how much my community needed this... thank you
...