Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
830 views
in Q2A Core by
i want to add a image logo hover to my image logo, but in admin panel i just found a place to add my logo image only.... anybody know how to add a hover?? thanks...

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Well I am not sure but the only way I know is do not use admin system...use as a background-image      .qa-logo set  picture1 , .qa-logo:hover set picture2
+1 vote
by
If you mean change the hovertext, you probably need a custom theme, with the following function:

        function logo()
        {
            $yourtext = 'test';
            $this->content['logo'] = preg_replace('/TITLE="[^"]+"/i','title="'.$yourtext.'"',$this->content['logo']);
            qa_html_theme_base::logo();
        }

If you want to change the image on hover, just use css and hide the logo image on hover:

        function head_custom()
        {
            $this->output('
<style>
            .qa-logo-link:hover img {
                visibility:hidden;
            }
            .qa-logo-link:hover {
                background-image:url(http://www.question2answer.org/qa/image/4364140800340146597?s=40);
            }           
</style>');
            qa_html_theme_base::head_custom();
}
...