Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
84 views
in Q2A Core by
new user will get free 25 points after registration.  How can I make this?

2 Answers

0 votes
by

You could create a custom event module that awards 25 points on every u_register event awards 25 points to the given user. To do so you need to update the field "bonus" in the table qa_userpoints, if I'm not mistaken.

Or you could override the function qa_create_new_user() (also in a custom module) and do the database update there.

+2 votes
by

Is the operation "Add for all users" in admin/points can meet your requirement?

...