Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
393 views
in Q2A Core by
by
Go for some other CMS and install answers module in that CMS. If admin alone answers the questions, perhaps you don't need this script!
by
Sir, Could you perhaps recommend any CMS with said module for such purpose?

2 Answers

–3 votes
by
I think yes, why not. There must be an a option.
:)
+2 votes
by
Unfortunately it's not easy in this version. The next major version is planned to include much more control over who can perform which actions.

In the meantime you can achieve this by changing the following line in qa-page-question.php:

$post['answerable']=($post['type']=='Q');

... to ...

$post['answerable']=($post['type']=='Q') && ($qa_login_level>=QA_USER_LEVEL_ADMIN);
...