Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
263 views
in Q2A Core by
I am talking about the square to the left of the question

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
In the CSS file find this:

.qa-voting  {
background:none repeat scroll 0 0 #B7E3DA;
border:1px solid #62847D;
float:left;
height:42px;
margin-right:1.5em;
overflow:hidden;
padding:18px 0;
}

Add something like this between the brackets:
background-image:url('paper.gif');
0 votes
by
You can do what you like with any element on the page by using themes. I'm not sure exactly what you want here, but it might be possible to achieve it with CSS only, otherwise you'd need to do some PHP programming.

In any event, please see this page for more information on themes:

http://www.question2answer.org/advanced.php#theme
...