Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
3.3k views
in Q2A Core by
That would be very helpful!!!

2 Answers

+5 votes
by
Depending on how deep you want the integration, there are several options:

1. For look and feel: create a custom theme and modify the CSS to fit in with the rest of your site.

2. For navigation: use an advanced custom theme and insert navigation links at the top or bottom as you see fit: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/704/how-can-we-add-one-more-tab

3. For user management: implement single sign-on, as documented in qa-external-users.php

I realize all of the above requires work, but it's not really technically viable to integrate with existing websites in any other way (unless they're running a standardized platform such as WordPress, in which case hopefully a future version will make this integration much easier).
by
I was actually looking for it to live in a section of my site, maybe in an i=frame?
by
With the RSS support coming in version 1.1, it should be easy to embed a feed (e.g. recent questions) with styling in an iframe. However it's hard to see how to do this with the entire Q&A functionality that Question2Answer provides - the functionality and content on the pages is too rich.
by
Do we know when 1.1 is coming?
by
Scheduled for release in July, hopefully the first beta towards the end of June.
+1 vote
by
Integrating Q&A is very easy.

Our main site is: http://www.Sporttipsworld.com ( still in beta )
Our forum is: http://www.Sporttipsworld.com/forum/
Our Q&A is: http://www.Sporttipsworld.com/tips/

Essentially, there are only 2 core files you need to play with, and of course the css
...