Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
190 views
in Plugins by

Hello smiley
If I want to edit a plugin on my plugin administration page, the plugin settings are only opened very slowly or not. Do you know this problem? What can I do?

Thank you for your help.

Q2A version: 1.8.6

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

This happens because a lot of requests are being fired by the server and the session files get blocked.

You can give this answer a try as a potential fix.

Alternatively, you can comment these lines (add two slashes in front of each of the lines). Note this will result in the plugin section not checking for updates. But you can restore the behavior by just uncommenting them.

by
Thanks for the tip. It helped me a lot :-)
by
I have now deactivated the checking for the plugin updates. Thus, the loading time of the plugin administration is much faster.
Thanks for the help :-)
0 votes
by
This depends on the type of server used

I think you're using Godaddy right?
...