Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
312 views
in Q2A Core by
Can someone help me how to define maximum tags in questions, please? For example, 5 tags per questions. Thank you.

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
Good question. There is not currently an option for this, but you can implement it yourself by modifying the qa_question_validate(...) function in qa-app-post-create.php. You would add something like this inside:

if (count(qa_tagstring_to_tags($tagstring))>5)
    $errors['tags']='A maximum of 5 tags are allowed';

(code not tested, so apologies for any bugs...)
by
Thank you. Great! It's work. I hope, this option will be avaliable in next version.
0 votes
by
Got here after a google search. Now you can change this in /admin/posting.

Not sure if I failed to read the documentation though.
...