Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
627 views
in Q2A Core by
by
edited by
and what about the (powered by.. link) at the bottom of the site?
and why is it free?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer
0 votes
by

Update from May 2010: "Question2Answer is licensed under the GNU General Public License version 2, or (at your option) any later version of the GPL."

In other words, you can remove the powered by link.

But to be fair and credit the creator, I advice to leave the link there. Plus, it helps to spread the software and make it better. Thanks.

+1 vote
by

Please refer to the below link - 
http://www.question2answer.org/license.php

...