Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
2.9k views
in Plugins by
I tried to find an answer here, but nothing worked or was applicable to my situation. I enabled the facebook login and created an app on the facebook site.

When I click the login button, a popup opens and I have to approve the use of my facebook data. But after I've done that, nothing happens and I am not logged in...

Any ideas? :\

Curl is enabled and I entered the facebook id and secret in admin area.

5 Answers

+2 votes
by
edited by
 
Best answer

Thanks to Anton and my own investigations, here is the solution to the problem:

  1. Solution: add
    CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYPEER = false to curl_opts array
  2. Solution: create a file called fb_ca_chain_bundle.crt in the facebook-login folder and add content from here: https://github.com/facebook/facebook-php-sdk/blob/master/src/fb_ca_chain_bundle.crt

I think this info should be added to the plugin's documentation. Everything is working now. Thanks for your help, Anton. You gave me the right directions.

by
Ok, I got the latest file in the folder but something's still wrong. Am I supposed to insert the curlopt_ssl(...) right after "curl_setopt_array($ch, $opts);" in base_facebook.php or somewhere else?
by
where is the curl_opts array?
by
I'm running nginx server, this solution didn't work for me, is there any difference between nginx and apache?
by
would be happy, if you would explain where i have to add the following

CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYPEER = false to curl_opts array

thanks
+2 votes
by
I have had the same, but it was curl problem it was not installed. Did you turn on php debug, what does it say?

PS It is working now, so it is not plugin's problem
by
edited by
"Invalid or no certificate authority found, using bundled information"

Found this in the error logs...
Trying to solve it right now, any suggestions?

From phpinfo():
curl
cURL support     enabled
cURL Information     libcurl/7.18.1 OpenSSL/0.9.8g zlib/1.2.3 libidn/1.8
0 votes
by
I also found out that the plugin is not working if you are using www. in your site url at facebook.com, but not as your website's main adress.
0 votes
by
my site facing same problem please help me

www.askpalak.com
0 votes
by

Mine is working perfectly alright..any help you need please contact me through my website

 

see this: http://findoutanswer.com/

by
MY OPEN LOGIN PLUGIN DOSE NOT WORK , EVEN I DO STEP BY STEP AS README FILE
by
I can help you as I have to work on code so for details please mail me simplyrishabh@outlook.com
...