Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
–1 vote
352 views
in Q2A Core by
edited
How can I make custom welcome page, like
http://www.question2answer.org/
The problem is, if I create on layot section:
"Custom content in home page instead of Q&A", the right side panel still there, however is empty.
Other possibility, the example plugin, but same problem with side panel.

Please help

2 Answers

–1 vote
by
What is your website, after see your site we will be help you.
+3 votes
by
that is not a welcome screen integrated with this q2a, qa is instaled inside a directory. anyway:

using advanced theme add this function to "main" function after widget's function call:

            if ($this->template=="qa")
                include 'qa-home.php';
            else
                $this->main_parts($content);

it will load qa-home.php or any other HTML,php page as your homepage.
...