Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
3.7k views
in Q2A Core by

I suppose that is simple for you guys, but I’ve no idea how..

I would like to make my site seo friendly.
What should I have to do for this? I mean, give title tag, meta tags, description to site, or not needed? If so, to where:
themeroot/qa-theme.php
or
mysite.com/index.php

I find somewhere these code:

echo "<meta * disabled word ** disabled word ** disabled word ** disabled word ** disabled word ** disabled word ** disabled word ** disabled word ** disabled word ** disabled word *="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8"/>";
echo "<meta name="description" content="put your description at here"/>";
echo "<meta name="keywords" content="put your keywords at here"/>";
echo "<meta name="authors" content="author name for website/blog"/>";

These changes are recomended, or not, or what you suggest for good results?

In ADMIN/LAYOUT page find Include <META> description for home page. Is this option responsible for site title?? I filled this field but seems to not affect any results. So now I’m totaly confused, please enlighten me.
Thanks

Q2A version: 1.5.3

3 Answers

+4 votes
by
edited by

Update: use Q2A Ultimate SEO Plugin to customize titles, Meta Tags, links and URLS, tags and categories.

 


check your site in http://www.woorank.com/ and see what is missing. you won't need meta tags anymore. they are useless. Q2A is pretty SEO friendly but you may want to take a look at some of tips mentioned in some questions here, just search.

by
Thanks for your answer, very useful tip indeed! I didn't know that site
+1 vote
by

checkout these two articles about Q2A SEO:

SEO checklist for Question2Answer

improving your Q2A site's SEO

0 votes
by

For making website seo friendly you have to go through on page optimization & off page optimization. You can keep reading search engine land, moz and Google webmaster tutorials to gain knowledge about these tecHniques. I have also found Resultfirst Blog very useful. You can read below some basic seo tips which are very essential for seo optimized websites. http://www.resultfirst.com/knowledgecenter/10-essential-seo-tips-for-long-term-gains/

 

...