Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
337 views
in Q2A Core by

I agree to Piotr's thinking below.

Q2A is VERY good CMS . It's possible to grow this as wordpress ! But YOU must make a decision to do this.

Yes. Q2A has been present without determining the most significant goal.

I want to confirm below to all members in here ("Future" is the near after 1 or 2 years. It is not 5 or 10 years).

Do you want Q2A become to any system in the future?

I'll post the two answers. After posting of my answers, please vote on the answer what you want. Of course, Minus vote is also welcome.

  1. A1: Hobby system as SO clone
  2. A2: Full-fledged original system such as WordPress

If many members choice A1, change is not required. Scott will be able to develop with his spare time alone.
If many members choice A2, change is required definitely.

Our choice will decide Q2A development system and Q2A future.

4 Answers

+2 votes
by

Hobby system as SO clone

+11 votes
by

Full-fledged original system such as WordPress

by
I don't understand. What's the point of making Q2A a Wordpress clone?
by
No use. In fact Q2A is better than wordpress in many ways. But that is in terms of base functions. Q2A is designed in such a way that core is very minimal. So, for most things we need plugin. Wordpress is also not much different but the availability of plugins is different for it. I guess most people want it the same for Q2A- plenty of plugins to choose from rather than not having any. Even theme wise there is not many option here.
+1 vote
by
yes, i agree this answer. Hobby system as SO clone
+2 votes
by

Full-fledged original system such as WordPress :)

...