Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
1.2k views
in Q2A Core by

How do you fix this error? need to split sitemap file

Your Sitemap contains too many URLs. Please create multiple Sitemaps with up to 50000 URLs each and submit all Sitemaps.

Q2A version: 1.5
by
–1
For me this is also an urgent question!
by
If your site is this big then you clearly have the resources to be able to modify the plugin yourself...
by
Same problem here now. If I find the time I try to create a plugin for that in the next months.
by

4 Answers

+3 votes
by

Q: How big can my Sitemap be?

Sitemaps should be no larger than 10MB (10,485,760 bytes) and can contain a maximum of 50,000 URLs. These limits help to ensure that your web server does not get bogged down serving very large files. This means that if your site contains more than 50,000 URLs or your Sitemap is bigger than 10MB, you must create multiple Sitemap files and use a Sitemap index file. You should use a Sitemap index file even if you have a small site but plan on growing beyond 50,000 URLs or a file size of 10MB. A Sitemap index file can include up to 1,000 Sitemaps and must not exceed 10MB (10,485,760 bytes). You can also use gzip to compress your Sitemaps.”[1]

 

+1 vote
by

For me this is also an urgent question!

+1 vote
by
If you are so novice that you can't do this in php, try manually.

Open the sitemap.xml, and split it into 2 sitemaps, using copy-paste.
+1 vote
by
Someone has a solution to this problem? 
but I can buy for $ 40.
 
There is a free solution?
...