Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+16 votes
3.3k views
in Plugins by
edited by

This plugin add google custom search. Refer to readme in download-file for detailed usage.

Screen shot 1: admin -> plugins
Screen shot 2: admin -> plugins -> options [Default]
Screen shot 3: admin -> plugins -> options [Expand]
Screen shot 4: Search result [Replace Mode]
Screen shot 5: Search result [Hyblid Mode]
 
Compatibility: 1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7
 
[2014/12/19] Compatibility with V1.7 (SnowFlat) was confirmed.
 
 
Best regards.
Q2A version: 1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7
by
nice plugin :) as it might help to improve to implement a better search for q2a. It would be nice to have the default searchbar (not the Google searchbar) and "throw" the search term to google custom search. it should be possible to implement this. If I find time in March I try to look into this.
by
Thanks kai. Although this function is helpful to person of  alphabetical language, it may be more useful to person of Japanese, Korean or Chinese. It seems that standard search is recording term which user searched on event table...
by
Nice one.. will give it a try
by
Nice plugin, will test and update you!
by
I replaced Beta1.0 to Beta1.1(lang option changed from text to selection).
by
thanks bro very nice plugin ist work!
by
I released V1.0 (Fix save/default button name/id)
by

Thanks so much! That is what I have wanted for a long time.

It works very well on my site ( try it here: http://ask.fclose.com/ ).

One note: the UserID should start with "partner-pub-..."  (the whole string you get from the code for search box).

by
Thanks  Zhiqiang.
Sure. If use CSE for Adsence, it is necessary to attach "partner-pub-" before userID:engineID.

Example: partner-pub-[userID]:[EngineID]

Since {UserID:EngineID} parameter is passed to Google as it is, those who are using CSE for Adsence need to input by format of "partner-pub-[userID]:[EngineID]".
by
I just checked your website, nice replacement for facebook login
by
@Amir Cmpe: If you are mentioning http://ask.fclose.com : thanks. The Loginza plugin ( https://github.com/SLonoed/Q2A_loginza_plugin/wiki ) + Q2A's account management module are great (some concerns discussed here: http://ask.fclose.com/171/ ).
by
@sama55 Thanks for the confirmation. I am using AdSense with that CSE. Didn't notice this.
by
I don't understand also well difference between standard CSE and adsence CSE. If there is strange point, please let me know. Thanks  Zhiqiang!
by
Real handy plugin thanks for this.
by
Is this compatible with 1.6.2 version?
by
I can confirm that it works well on my site ( http://ask.fclose.com/ ) using 1.6.1  without any problems found. Not tested 1.6.2 yet.
by
download link is not working, can you pls check
by
Thank you ProThouts. I changed how to make downloaded files yesterday. I compressed it this time in 7zip. How about?
by
thank you but I'm not able to extract zip file. it is corrupted. please check again.
by
7zip is OK, but I do not yet understand cause....
by
Thanks ProThouts. It is like bug of my server software. I changed setting and dealt. How about?
by
It is working now. I'm able to extract zip file. Thank you!

If it is tested for 1.6.2 then you can update version in above post.

4 Answers

0 votes
by

This application does not work well. malfunctioning in other browsers except Internet Explorer.

by
Thanks for your feedback. Would you tell me detailed environment and phenomenon? It will be saved if there is also hard copy.
by
adsense advertising limit is the problem
If more than two ads on the home page does not issue
0 votes
by
This helppful plugin is not apparently compatible with the new snow theme!

@sama Have you tested it on the new qa dev?
by
When 1.7 released formally, I will test all my plugins.
+2 votes
by

This plugin works well.

1.go: https://www.google.com/cse/ to create a cse.

2. Go admin --> Pages --> create a page for cse with the embeded code.

3. Go admin --> plugin --> Google Custom Search v1.0.1 --> Options --> Page path for search result: your cse page name

I've running in Q2A 1.6.3: http://wiki.netdepviet.org/ask

by
Can you help?
0 votes
by
What's different between your plugin  and   cse code +  widget anywhere plugin?
...