Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
175 views
in Plugins by
Its ugly and unneeded for my purposes

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
 
Best answer

In Admin > Posting, set the options by "Default editor for..."

You can then delete the wysiwyg plugin.

HOWEVER, if you already have posts using that editor, removing the plugin will completely break the page. You need to go into the database and set the "format" field of the qa_posts table to blank instead of "wysiwyg".

by
Ah! just forgot this :P thanks to remind it.
+1 vote
by
Easiest way just disable or remove  plugin.
...