Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.5k views
in Plugins by

If nobody is developing, I would like to challenge using lower plug-in. 

Async Email Plugin

I investigated notification function of Quora and OSQA. StackOverflow has not been investigated yet. Discuss in this topic? 

What kind of NOTIFICATION do you wish? 

What kind of PLUGIN(NOTIFICATION)-OPTION do you wish?

Best Regards.

Q2A version: 1.5 later, 1.6dev-0213

2 Answers

0 votes
by
email notifications for activity on favorite items (http://www.question2answer.org/qa/21628/send-an-email-when-question-posted-to-favorited-tag)

I'd also like the ability for users to indicate notification preferences: (near) real-time, once daily newsletter, or newsletter at a user-defined interval. Also the ability for users to choose if they just want to see their favorite updates, or popular quesitions/answers as well.
by
Thank you for your opinion. Now I'm thinking simple nearly-real-time(delay) notification for power users,  also newsletter is good. I have not used newsletter plugin of NoahY. What kind of function does this plugin have?
https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-newsletter
+2 votes
by

Although I do not regard all as required, I list notifications which can transmit by event system of Q2A. It may be in others. 

----- Notification Type -----
 
1. Post
 
1.1 Question (Q2A event : q_post)
 
1.1.1 Someone asked question.
1.1.2 Someone asked question that belongs to category followed by me.
1.1.3 Someone asked question that belongs to tag followed by me.
1.1.4 User followed by me asked question. 
1.1.5 User followed by me asked question that belongs to category followed by me.
1.1.6 User followed by me asked question that belongs to tag followed by me.
 
1.2 Answer (Q2A event : a_post)
 
1.2.1 Someone answered question.
1.2.2 Someone answered question that belongs to category followed by me.
1.2.3 Someone answered question that belongs to tag followed by me.
1.2.4 Someone answered question followed by me.
1.2.5 User followed by me answered question.
1.2.6 User followed by me answered question that belongs to category followed by me.
1.2.7 User followed by me answered question that belongs to tag followed by me.
1.2.8 User followed by me answered question followed by me.
 
1.3 Comment (Q2A event : c_post)
 
1.3.1 Someone commented on question.
1.3.2 Someone commented on answer of question.
1.3.3 Someone commented on question that belongs to category followed by me.
1.3.4 Someone commented on answer of question that belongs to category followed by me.
1.3.5 Someone commented on question that belongs to tag followed by me.
1.3.6 Someone commented on answer of question that belongs to tag followed by me.
1.3.7 Someone commented on question followed by me.
1.3.8 Someone commented on answer of question followed by me.
1.3.9 User followed by me commented on question.
1.3.10 User followed by me commented on answer of question.
1.3.11 User followed by me commented on question that belongs to category followed by me.
1.3.12 User followed by me commented on answer of question that belongs to category followed by me.
1.3.13 User followed by me commented on question that belongs to tag followed by me.
1.3.14 User followed by me commented on answer of question that belongs to tag followed by me.
1.3.15 User followed by me commented on question followed by me.
1.3.16 User followed by me commented on answer of question followed by me.
 
2. Up Vote
 
2.1 Question (Q2A event : q_vote_up)
 
2.1.1 Someone voted my question.
2.1.2 User followed by me voted my question.
 
2.2 Answer (Q2A event : a_vote_up)
 
2.2.1 Someone voted my answer.
2.2.2 User followed by me voted my answer.
 
3. Follow (Favorite)
 
3.1 User (Q2A event : u_favorite)
 
3.1.1 Someone followed anyone.
3.1.2 Someone followed me.
3.1.3 User followed by me followed anyone.
3.1.4 User followed by me followed me.
 
3.2 Category (Q2A event : cat_favorite)
 
3.2.1 Someone followed category.
3.2.2 Someone followed category followed by me.
3.2.3 User followed by me followed category.
3.2.4 User followed by me followed category followed by me.
 
3.3 Tag (Q2A event : tag_favorite)
 
3.3.1 Someone followed tag.
3.3.2 Someone followed tag followed by me.
3.3.3 User followed by me followed tag.
3.3.4 User followed by me followed tag followed by me.
 
3.4 Question (Q2A event : q_favorite)
 
3.4.1 Someone followed question.
3.4.2 Someone followed question followed by me.
3.4.3 User followed by me followed question.
3.4.4 User followed by me followed question followed by me.
 
 
----- Plugin Option -----
 
- Enable/Disable of plugin.
- Setting page only for this plugin.
- Enable/Disable according to notification type on admin page.
- Enable/Disable according to notification type on user account page.

 

...