Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+15 votes
3.1k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Guyz.. just released Star Ratings plugin... It's Free!

Description:

Q2AM Star Ratings plugins will allows you to add star rating system to your Question2Answer website. This plugin offers various options to fits individul needs and easy to setup.

Featues:

  • Set number of stars you want
  • Set per star rating you want
  • Set any of predefined places
  • Three different star size
  • Display total rating
  • Set only for logged in or wtih guest
  • Show rate info
  • Decimal length setting

Download:

From Store - Q2A Market

From Github

Video Guide:

Watch on TV - Q2A Market

Watch on Q2A Market - Youtube


Important Note!

If you are downloading from github than please rename plugin root directory from q2am-star-ratings-master to q2am-star-ratings Otherwise plugin won't work

Make sure you take database backup before you run dump.php in case if you get any trouble and may need to restore.


If you have any trouble in installation please post your comment on Store product page http://store.q2amarket.com/store/products/q2am-star-ratings/

Enjoy...! :)



Bug Fixed:

Bug: Vote box hidden on Question list

Status: Fixed

by
please update the download link ..all is dead
by
download link please? for new updated plugin ...
by
what's the problem with download link? could you fix it, please

11 Answers

+1 vote
by
0 votes
by
the plug-in doesn't work at version 1.6.2? voices don't remain.
by
Just confused with voices mean here. Can you give me some details please? Also site url if possible you can PM me.
by
edited by
I have tested and all is working fine. Please see screenshots in my below answer.
by
not working on 1.6.3 at all/...
+3 votes
by

I have checked with the latest vreion 1.6.2 and it seems working fine. Please see below screenshots

 

Version Info

 

No Votes - No stars

Screenshot with reloaded page after voting

0 votes
by
Thanks for the free plugin!

I'm having some problems getting the rating to stick. My database prefix is in_ so, I when through all the code and edited to in_star_ratings, in_posts.

I have the table in my database which has been filled with all the posts. However whenever I click the stars get updated and that's it, no message. When I refresh nothing has been updated on the page or in the database.
by
Glad...!

This is known but and I have done one mistake with hard coded prefix. Will fix it soon and update it...For bug fixing could you please post an issue to http://support.q2amarket.com so I can track all issues for the next updates...

Thanks for your understanding.
+1 vote
by

Realy good I rename q2am-star-ratings-master to q2am-star-ratings 

Work good now , thanks

by
You are welcome...!!!
0 votes
by

I could not run this plugin

by
Okay I will now rebuilt this plugin from scratch. Wait for some days.
by
thanks friend fo helping
by
update please :)
0 votes
by
Hello, is it working with POINTS on Q2A ?

I'm thinking about add this for my experts users, than they will earn points for rating of their posts .

Is it possible? :)
by
any update on this, please? :)
by
I have fixed issue and will push updates soon. Maybe today or tomorrow lately. Get it from store
by
edited by
cool :) @Jatin.soni i wrote You PM about my other work, can You answer me, please? I send You inviation on skype too, without any answer too ...
by
Oh yeah, I just replied...
+1 vote
by

Hello it is installed but the rating is not generated. Does not give after being qualified.

thank you

v.1.7.4

by
Is it the first time you are installing, or its installed before?

If it is the first time, then you will have to initialize database to add the table.

If you have already installed it before, then it should work. Try to check with any of the themes comes out of the box. I would recommend SnowFlat.

Also, please provide your website URL to debug the issue.
by
They already look without problems:
https://agoraoo.files.wordpress.com/2017/03/agora.png
-Thank you very much for the contribution
-----important-----
I have a question. Can make a connector that makes the image movement with gif format in the user profile and not static png?
by
You are most welcome. Glad that working fine..!
0 votes
by
please update the download link ..all is dead
0 votes
by
Download link broken.
0 votes
by
how can add unlimited score star rating? i se is max 6.0 , i want show  more, 100 ,2000 ...its posible?
...