Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
235 views
in Q2A Core by
When a person edits a post, confusion might arise (especially if he edits a question that already got an answer). In StackExchange, there's an 'edit history', can something like this be made in Q2A?
by
gud idea... hope we will have one day..

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

You can use Edit History plugin.

by
Excellent! Just what I needed! Just 2 notes : (1) It links to "/revisions/..." but my website uses "/?qa=revisions/...", I was able to adapt the code myself for this (2) The link is on the time part, eg. "2 minutes ago" but I would prefer if it were on the "edited" part. How would I do this? What do I assign instead of "$post['when_2']['data'] " in "qa-edh-layer.php"?
by
I found out how to do it, just copied the post_meta() function from 'qa-theme-base.php' into 'qa-edh-layer.php' and adapted it myself.
–1 vote
by
If you want that, you must know localStorage with HTML5. You can find it in google. Stackoverflow, Stackexchange is using it.
by
Is this necessary though? Couldn't a table be made in the database that stores versions of each edited post?
...