Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
1.7k views
in Q2A Core by

Hi,

I have browsed Q2A and seen that we need to add google analytics script custom HTML in <head> section of every page. I have added the same, but in the google analytics page, it is showing status as "Tracking not installed"

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
No, the google analytics code should not be placed inside HTML head tags.

You have to place it anywhere between HTML body tags.

But the adviced places are, either after the opening body tag, or just before the closing body tag.

 

In Q2A -> Layout:

Add the code in either the custom HTML for headr or for footer
by
I have added the code in admin>layout and  "Custom HTML in <head> section of every page:" but it is not getting recognized. in my Google analytics account it is still showing that  status as "Tracking not installed"
by
Actually, Google suggests to add it right before the </head> tag: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/1008080?hl=en
or as early as possible in the HTML
0 votes
by
edited by

Here's a simple plougin for Google Analytics: Download

It's just a box that will insert the GA script in the <head> section, with the benefit to exclude counting Super Admin interactions on the site.

...