Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
355 views
in Q2A Core by
I got the google analytics code. Now what do I do? I went to Admin> Layout.

1) Should I add it to the header or footer?

2) Does it make any difference whether I add it to the header or footer?

3) Should I copy-paste the entire code or only the "config" part?

I'm using Q2A version: 1.8.0
Q2A version: 1.8.0

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer
I think I found the answer to this myself. I posted the analytics code in the header. In admin> layout somewhere there was an option to add some code to the header. I used that and it worked fine. Perhaps this works in the header version 1.8.0 onward.
+1 vote
by
i pasted in admin>layout>footer and save changes, you will get error.. but google analytics still works..
+1 vote
by
Copy the google analytics code and paste it into the field 'custom HTML at top of every page' on admin/layout page. Just ignore that error on saving the layout page.
0 votes
by
Q2A site provides custom head option just paste your Google Analytics tracking code there.
...