Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
1.5k views
in Q2A Core by

When i add a question i am getting page:

A Question2Answer database query failed when generating this page.
A full description of the failure is available in the web server's error log file.

I can't find log file, where it should be?

Q2A version: 1.6.2
by
Yes, where is the location of error log

3 Answers

+2 votes
by

You might try /var/log/httpd/error_log

0 votes
by

I also have the same problem

A Question2Answer database query failed when generating this page.

A full description of the failure is available in the web server's error log file.

how can ı fix this please help us

by
restart the server that's all
+1 vote
by
Looks like you have a problem with your server, most likely mysql. Then maybe it could be the query is interfered with from the code. You may have to go to your localhost and look for the error_log.txt file located in the root directory
...