Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
5.6k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

It would be nice to hear about some stories. I think our main developer gidgreen would especially be happy to hear that others can make some earnings with his open source product!

Personally, I am using q2a for my maths forum that seems to become the biggest maths forum in Germany/Swiss/Austria. Without commercials / profit yet. http://www.gute-mathe-fragen.de/

Then I founded another forum for Lithuanians: http://www.klaustukai.lt/ - that is brand new and more a donation thing, as I donate money for each question answered to children homes.

So I don't make money yet but make the world a bit better, at least I try. Gideon helped me doing that. Thanks bro :o)

 

PS: You also want to share your story?

5 Answers

0 votes
by
Well thats an interesting question , my website stared making about 3 $ a day, this was my first website, with about 700 daily visitors , but unfortunatily i lost all my google traffic in this starting of this month Now my website don't earns a cent , and hardly gets abot 30 visitors , should i advertise my website on Facebook ? its hard for me to pay as there in Pakistan there is no Paypal service :( and i only have freelancing creditcard which can be loaded with freelancing money only
by
I know that google doesn't like the facebook traffic
by
Can you please elaborate your statement - "google doesn't like the facebook traffic"?
0 votes
by
I love anything to do with math.

I was wondering how many visitors you get daily( if you installed google analytics)  and how you set up those android apps?
by
In Oct. I got a record of 273000 visitors. Maybe I should really do some ads soon :-)

You can find the source code of the android app here: https://github.com/echteinfachtv/gmf-android-app Feel free to use the code for your own projects. Kai
by
Thank you for your prompt reply. Wow! 273000! Is that many math fans in there? google Ad-sense would be a very good start.
by
Sorry, I dislike adsense. I would love one partner (in math domain of course) that sets one single banner, and then a CPM (cost per thousand views) of some euros. That would be nice but still could not find a partner in German speaking countries.
by
one of my German website has 179655 Pageview, it"s make from adsense 497 euro in october, click rate 1.7%. so for 273000 visitor ur website will make about 1300 euro.
by
273000 visitors per month! Amazing! how much is your server RAM for Q2A site?
by
@amiraldo1: Your click rate is extremely high. I have adsense running on www.firstai.de and I have something around 0,01 %. Maybe your forum is structured in a special way? What is your site?

@ProThoughts: I have no idea about the RAM. It is a shared hosting: http://www.df.eu/de/webhosting/managed-hosting-pro/
by
All right, I will try adsense for a couple of days and report back: http://www.gute-mathe-fragen.de/questions
by
hi kai, 1.7% it"s good but not perfect click rate. i can help u to put useful ads in your website but can u plz help me to make a android right to left api like yours.
you use adsense block not in the right position and not in the right size. and the ads is not optimized with the pagespeed and screen size. contact me and we can disqus it. amiraldo1 @ hotmail.com
by
hi amiraldo1, yeah why not. The android source code you can find in the link above, it should work. Additionally I recommend to install the mobile theme of NoahY.

For the adsense: On 3,314 views I got 5 clicks, which is 0.15 % - what I expected, low as always. To improve things I put the banner from very top below the question. I think this is a better position to get noticed. However, why is a banner with 468x60 not good?

Mhh, I could send you an email but why not post the information here to help all others that will read this post. We don't lose anything giving advices :o)
by
And about "pagespeed and screen size", Google says it loads JS asynchronous. The ad has 468px in width which is for desktops a good screen size, I think. But maybe I am wrong? :)
by
google analytic is a good source for a lot of things, but it's not 100% accurate. First of all, you need to exclude your IP address, otherwise it will keep counting your visits and you don't want that. well ehh
by
Sure google analytic is not accurate then what is more accurate than that? plus, we are discussing ways to make revenue in here
by
just click on "unique visitors".
0 votes
by
Had QnA forum in lithuania language, not really big profit (from adsense), but i sold it for 500 lt. (196.40$) at auction. Didn't stop using Q2A in wich i'm happy about, starting some other project :)
by
Are you Lithuanian? I would be glad if you can somehow support / promote the new http://www.klaustukai.lt/ =)

PS: Where can such kind of auctions be found?
by
I'm Lithuanian, are you ? Pm me.
0 votes
by
Can i ask you what kind of theme are you using?
+1 vote
by
Hi kai, 
u may have 3 banner on each page, the banner must not bother the user
1- i will recommend first a banner 728*90 in the top area under ( Deine Mathefrage: )
2- banner 160* 600 on the left side with position absolute, and the banner must only appear if screen size more then 1310, example 
if( $(window).width() > 1310 ){
  googletag.cmd.push(function() { googletag.display('div-gpt-ad-1385341340850-0'); });
}  
3- under each question description with 728*90 
use in the 3 block the same color of your background website. 
 
now about performance: 
u may not use standard google adsense blocks. plz sign in google admanager, and create the ads block and placement, and the create tag for the 3 placement at one time, select asynchrom and not synchrome so the three ads will appear at one time with iframe, in this case can the browser make more http request at one time. 
your code will show like this:
 
 
<script type='text/javascript'>
  var googletag = googletag || {};
  googletag.cmd = googletag.cmd || [];
  (function() {
  var gads = document.createElement('script');
  gads.async = true;
  gads.type = 'text/javascript';
  var useSSL = 'https:' == document.location.protocol;
  gads.src = (useSSL ? 'https:' : 'http:') +
  '//www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js';
  var node = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];
  node.parentNode.insertBefore(gads, node);
  })();
  </script>
   
  <script type='text/javascript'>
  googletag.cmd.push(function() {
  googletag.defineSlot('/12281793/kai_right', [160, 600], 'div-gpt-ad-1341340850-0').addService(googletag.pubads());
  googletag.defineSlot('/12281793/kai_top_left', [468, 60], 'div-gpt-ad-1341340850-1').addService(googletag.pubads());
  googletag.defineSlot('/12281793/kai_under_', [728, 90], 'div-gpt-ad-1341340850-2').addService(googletag.pubads());
  googletag.defineSlot('/12281793/kai_g', [468, 60], 'div-gpt-ad-1385341340850-3').addService(googletag.pubads());
  googletag.pubads().enableSingleRequest();
  googletag.enableServices();
  });
  </script>
 
i hope that will help you
by
I check into google.com/dfp soon, thanks for the tip.

FYI, yesterday the click through rate CTR was 0.12 % with your tips I raised it to 0.20 %. But nothing close to 1.70 %. I really think that it is *especially* the content fo the ads which are mostly irrelevant regarding mathematics.

This could explain the low CTR. And if relevance is bad, I have no chance to raise it :(
by
hi kai, your ads still not in correct place and size,
1- u need not to make a custom background design for the ads, u tell the user this is a ads plz dont click, just select that the background may have the same background color as your page. u may use the big banner size under the question title, the size 728 has more ads so in the google bid system u will have higher click price. and plz set the ads in the middle your website and not of the left side.
on the left side i can not see the 160*600
after all change u may wait about 48 hours to see really what happend.
by
hi amiraldo1, for the background color of the ads I have used the same background color like the body.

Thanks for the tip for checking the browser width and then inserting some ads. This is how I did it:

    // adsense banner very left
    if( $(window).width() > 1310 && $('.qa-main').length>0){
          $('.qa-main').append('<div class="adholder-left"><ins class="adsbygoogle" style="display:inline-block;width:160px;height:600px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-6400847838975858" data-ad-slot="7202140480"></ins> </div>');
        (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
    }

I am loading the adsense src script before, that's why I don't include it above. Plus I am absolutely positioning the ad on the left by CSS.

Thanks for your help, let's see if I manage to come above 0.13 %. Or not. :)

PS: I tried to use google.com/dfp but I did not understand the interface. I could not find out how to create ads and get the code.
by
I noticed that my site loading time went down from 1 s to 2 s due to the ads. But I guess the visitor will not "see" it because I load the ads asynchronous (html5 async tag), as suggested by google.
...