Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
779 views
in Q2A Core by
Is there a way of changing the author/user of a post?

Is it as simple as finding the row in the database table and changing the userid?
Q2A version: 1.6.2

2 Answers

0 votes
by
yes, find the userid of the user you want to assign the question to. Then add this userid in the "userid" of the question you want to change (table qa_posts).

Tip: How to output userid in userprofile for admins: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/23796/tip-core-hack-to-output-userid-in-user-profile-page-only-admin
by
is there any 'easier' way to do so? GUI or plugin perhaps?
by
I guess it can be done via a plugin ..
by
I believe it would be welcomed. I don't know how hard it is but I would like that plugin if I am going to use Q2A for my project.
+3 votes
by
No. Although that approach would at first sight solve the issue, you're forgetting about minor details, such as points. You will have to also update user points of each of them.

Not to mention firing events. If a plugin is keeping track, for instance, of posted questions and creates a summary of posted questions by user, the plugin would, most likely, listen to the q_post event. In this case, the plugin would count the question assigned to the original user and not to the second one.

So it is as simple as you say but the results will be unpredictable, particularly from a plugin perspective.
by
I think so too. It will require detail features other than changes of user ID and event handling in order to realize this function.
...